Source air cooling 4-stroke motorcycle for off-road, racing, and commuting
Explore 30 listings of air cooling 4-stroke motorcycle options ranging from 119cc to 271cc displacement. Buyers can compare specifications like power output, torque, and dimensions across models such as the KR4 300PR and PT series to find suitable units for various applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Air Cooling 4-Stroke Motorcycles
Understanding the Technical Landscape of 4-Stroke Engines
When sourcing air-cooled 4-stroke motorcycles, buyers must first distinguish between the specific engine architectures available in the current market. The provided data indicates a clear segmentation based on displacement, which directly influences performance characteristics and application suitability. The market currently offers three distinct tiers of displacement for these units, ranging from entry-level 119.6cc engines to high-performance 271.3cc configurations.
The 119.6cc segment, exemplified by the PT2 120W-2 model, represents the entry-level category. This engine features a bore and stroke of 52.4mm x 55.5mm, producing a maximum power output of 5.6kW at 8000r/min and a torque of 8.5N·m at 5000rpm. With a compression ratio of 9.0:1 and an oil capacity of 0.8L, this unit is designed for efficiency and ease of handling. The net weight of the complete motorcycle in this class is approximately 83kg, with a wheelbase of 1200mm and ground clearance of 310mm.
Moving to the mid-range, the PT5 190W model utilizes a 126-250cc displacement class. This engine achieves a higher power output of 12kW at 9500r/min with a torque of 13N·m at 8000rpm. The bore and stroke dimensions are 62mm x 62mm, and the engine oil capacity increases to 1.1L. The vehicle weight is listed at 89kg, with a slightly longer wheelbase of 1320mm and ground clearance of 300mm. This configuration often features LED headlights and hydraulic disc brakes, indicating a focus on modern safety and visibility standards.
The high-performance tier is represented by the KR4 300PR, which falls into the >250CC category. This unit boasts a displacement of 271.3cc with a bore and stroke of 75mm x 61.4mm. It delivers a maximum power of 14.5kW at 7500r/min and a maximum torque of 20.5N·m at 5500rpm. The maximum speed for this class reaches 110km/h. The physical dimensions are larger, with a wheelbase of 1380mm, ground clearance of 340mm, and a net weight of 120kg. Tires for this model are specified as 80/100-21 for the front and 120/100-18 for the rear, suggesting a design optimized for off-road traction.
All listed models operate on a 4-stroke cycle and utilize either Gas or Diesel fuel, though the primary application for these dirt bikes is typically gasoline. The ignition systems vary between CDI and EFI, offering buyers a choice between traditional reliability and modern fuel injection precision.
Comparative Analysis of Model Specifications
To facilitate a clear comparison of the available options, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications derived from the observed product data. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between power, weight, and physical dimensions across the three identified models.
| Specification | PT2 120W-2 (Entry) | PT5 190W (Mid-Range) | KR4 300PR (High-Performance) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Displacement (cc) | 119.6cc | 126-250CC | 271.3cc |
| Maximum Power | 5.6kW @ 8000r/min | 12kW @ 9500r/min | 14.5kW @ 7500r/min |
| Maximum Torque | 8.5N·m @ 5000rpm | 13N·m @ 8000rpm | 20.5N·m @ 5500rpm |
| Bore × Stroke (mm) | 52.4mm × 55.5mm | 62mm × 62mm | 75mm × 61.4mm |
| Net Weight (kg) | 83kg | 89kg | 120kg |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 1200mm | 1320mm | 1380mm |
| Ground Clearance (mm) | 310mm | 300mm | 340mm |
| Tire Size (Front/Rear) | 70/100-17 / 90/100-14 | 70/100-19 / 90/100-16 | 80/100-21 / 120/100-18 |
| Battery Type | 12V 4Ah | 12V 5Ah | 12V 5Ah |
| Engine Oil Capacity (L) | 0.8L | 1.1L | N/A (Not specified in data) |
| Suspension (Front) | Inverted Hydraulic Shock, 580mm | N/A (Not specified) | N/A (Not specified) |
This table demonstrates that as displacement increases, the power-to-weight ratio and ground clearance generally improve, making the larger models more suitable for rigorous off-road terrain. The entry-level model features a specific front suspension measurement, which is a critical data point for buyers assessing ride comfort and obstacle clearance.
Compliance, Certification, and Origin Verification
Sourcing motorcycles from China, specifically from the Chongqing region, requires a rigorous approach to compliance verification. The provided data confirms that the products originate from Chongqing, a major hub for motorcycle manufacturing. However, buyers must not assume that all listed products automatically meet international safety or emission standards.
Buyers should verify the specific compliance status of each model against the regulations of their target market. For instance, European markets require strict adherence to Euro emission standards, while North American markets have their own EPA and DOT requirements. The data mentions a product standard dimension of 2090mm × 830mm × 1250mm for one model, but this refers to physical packaging or storage dimensions rather than a regulatory certification code.
It is essential to request official documentation from the supplier, including:
- Emission Certificates: Proof that the 4-stroke engine meets the specific emission limits of the destination country.
- Safety Certifications: Verification of braking systems, lighting (such as the LED headlights mentioned), and electrical systems.
- Quality Management Systems: Confirmation that the manufacturing facility holds relevant ISO certifications, though specific certification names should not be assumed without supplier confirmation.
The data indicates that customization is available, which can be leveraged to meet specific regional compliance needs, such as adjusting the ignition system or adding specific lighting configurations. However, any modifications must be validated to ensure they do not void existing certifications or compromise safety.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics
The pricing for air-cooled 4-stroke motorcycles in this category ranges from 250 to 4200 USD. This wide variance is driven by several key factors, primarily displacement, feature sets, and build quality. The entry-level 119.6cc models likely fall at the lower end of this spectrum, while the 271.3cc high-performance models with larger tires and higher power outputs command premium prices.
Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ) vary significantly, ranging from 1 unit to 10,000 units. This flexibility allows buyers to test the market with small orders or secure bulk pricing for large-scale distribution. The cost per unit will generally decrease as the order volume increases, but buyers must balance this against inventory holding costs and cash flow requirements.
Other cost drivers include the packaging method, which is specified as a wooden box for at least one model. Wooden packaging is robust but adds to the overall shipping weight and cost. Buyers should also consider the lead time, which is not explicitly stated in the provided data but is a critical factor in supply chain planning. The presence of customization options may also introduce additional costs and time requirements, particularly if the customization involves significant engineering changes or tooling.
Typical Applications and Market Segmentation
The technical specifications of these air-cooled 4-stroke motorcycles suggest distinct application profiles. The PT2 120W-2, with its lower weight (83kg) and moderate power (5.6kW), is well-suited for recreational riding, beginner training, or light utility work in rural areas. Its smaller tires and lower ground clearance make it less ideal for extreme off-road conditions but excellent for paved roads or light trails.
The PT5 190W, featuring hydraulic disc brakes and LED headlights, targets a broader demographic of recreational riders and light commercial users. The 12kW power output provides sufficient performance for varied terrain, while the hydraulic braking system offers improved stopping power compared to drum brakes often found in lower-cost models.
The KR4 300PR, with its 271.3cc displacement, high ground clearance (340mm), and large tires (80/100-21 front), is clearly designed for serious off-road and motocross applications. The high torque at lower RPMs (20.5N·m at 5500rpm) suggests strong acceleration and climbing ability, making it suitable for competitive racing or professional utility work in challenging environments. The maximum speed of 110km/h also indicates capability for higher-speed travel on open trails.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
When evaluating potential suppliers for these motorcycles, buyers should focus on several critical areas. First, verify the supplier's ability to provide the specific customization options listed, such as adjustments to the ignition system or packaging. The availability of customization is a strong indicator of a flexible and capable manufacturing partner.
Quality control should be a priority, particularly for the engine components. Buyers should request detailed test reports for the 4-stroke engines, focusing on durability, heat dissipation (critical for air-cooled systems), and emission compliance. The bore and stroke dimensions, compression ratios, and oil capacities provided in the data serve as baseline metrics for verification. Any deviation from these specifications during production could indicate quality issues.
The packaging standard, specifically the use of wooden boxes, should be inspected to ensure it meets international shipping requirements. Wooden packaging must be treated and certified to prevent the spread of pests, which is a common requirement for international logistics. Buyers should also assess the supplier's track record for on-time delivery and their ability to handle the wide range of MOQs observed, from single units to bulk orders of 10,000.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
For long-term procurement success, buyers must consider the maintenance requirements of air-cooled 4-stroke engines. Unlike liquid-cooled systems, air-cooled engines rely on airflow to dissipate heat, which can lead to higher operating temperatures in stop-and-go traffic or extreme conditions. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides adequate documentation on cooling system maintenance and heat management.
The battery specifications, ranging from 12V 4Ah to 12V 5Ah, indicate a standard electrical system. Buyers should verify the availability of replacement batteries and the compatibility of the ignition systems (CDI/EFI) with local service infrastructure. EFI systems may require more specialized diagnostic tools for maintenance compared to traditional CDI systems.
Finally, the availability of spare parts is crucial for long-term operations. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's parts inventory and the lead times for restocking critical components like tires, brakes, and engine parts. The specific tire sizes listed (e.g., 70/100-17, 80/100-21) should be cross-referenced with global tire availability to ensure that replacements can be sourced easily in the buyer's target market. By addressing these long-term considerations, buyers can mitigate risks and ensure a sustainable supply chain for their air-cooled 4-stroke motorcycle operations.
FAQs
What customization options are available for these motorcycles?
Customization is available for these air cooling 4-stroke motorcycles to meet specific buyer needs. Buyers can request adjustments to ignition systems, lighting configurations, or packaging methods like wooden boxes to suit regional requirements.
Which engine displacement tiers are offered in this product range?
The product range offers three distinct displacement tiers ranging from 119.6cc to over 250cc. These include entry-level 119.6cc models, mid-range 126-250cc units, and high-performance 271.3cc configurations with varying power outputs.
How does the maximum speed vary across different models?
Maximum speed varies significantly based on the engine displacement and model configuration. The entry-level models reach 95km/h, while the high-performance 271.3cc models can achieve speeds up to 110km/h for off-road applications.
Can buyers find motorcycles with hydraulic disc brakes and LED lights?
Yes, mid-range models like the PT5 190W feature hydraulic disc brakes and LED headlights. These safety and visibility features are standard on specific configurations designed for modern recreational riding and light commercial use.
What is the origin location for these air cooling 4-stroke motorcycles?
All listed products originate from Chongqing, China, a major hub for motorcycle manufacturing. Buyers should verify specific compliance status against target market regulations despite the confirmed geographic origin of the supply chain.
Which tire sizes are specified for the high-performance dirt bike models?
High-performance models feature larger tires optimized for off-road traction, specifically 80/100-21 for the front and 120/100-18 for the rear. Smaller models utilize narrower tires like 70/100-17 and 90/100-14 for lighter handling.